Privacy & Disclaimer

Tampittforks Pty Limited – Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us at Tampittforks Pty Limited (“we”, “our” “us”). This Privacy Policy provides information about the personal information we collect and the ways in which we use, disclose and store that information, as well as how you can access that information. We apply the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be located on our website, and is also available by contacting our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

 

By providing any personal information to us through our purchase or hire agreements, our Credit Account Application, over the telephone, when you email us, when you visit us, if and when we contact credit reporting agencies about you, when we conduct PPS Register searches, or when you browse our website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

1.    Types of personal information we collect

1.1       We may collect and hold the following kinds of personal information:

  • Names, address(es), telephone and facsimile number(s), email address(es) and other contact details;
  • Your driver’s licence number;
  • Your date of birth
  • Payment information (such as credit card or bank and bank account details);
  • Information about your use of our website;
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of purchasing or hiring forklifts or other equipment from us, or when we service your forklift or other equipment; and
  • Any other personal information required to provide our services.

1.2       We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

1.3       If we receive personal information about you which we did not solicit, we will, within a reasonable period after receiving such information, determine whether or not we could have collected this information in adherence with this Privacy Policy. If we determine that we could not have collected such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will, as soon as practicable (but only if it is reasonable and lawful to do so) destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified. 

2.    How we collect your personal information

2.1          We will only collect your personal information from you directly unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

2.2          If we collect details about you from someone else or if you may not be aware that we have collected the personal information, we will, at or before the time the information is collected, or if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after, take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify you of:

a)       the fact that we have collected the subject information; and

b)       the circumstances of that collection.

3.    Storing and securing personal information

3.1       We store personal information in a combination of computer and paper-based files. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to protect your personal information from:-

a) loss, misuse and interference; and

b)   unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

3.2       We will store all the personal information you provide on secure servers.

3.3       We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any personal information that is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected is destroyed or permanently de-identified.

4.    How we use your personal information

4.1       We may use your personal information to:

  • identify you;
  • respond to your enquiries;
  • conduct credit checks in relation to you
  • set up an account for you with us;
  • supply to you forklifts and equipment that you purchase or hire;
  • supply to you services that you purchase;
  • send you statements and invoices;
  • collect payments from you;
  • send you direct marketing communications (which you may opt out of by contacting us); and
  • enable your access to and use of the website services.

4.2       If at any time you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing communications from us, you may request us not to send you any further information about products and services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose.  You may do this at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

4.3       If we collect personal information for a particular purpose, we will not use the information for a secondary purpose unless:-

a)               we have obtained your consent;

b)               you would reasonably expect us to use the information for the secondary purpose and the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose;

c)               the use or disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;

d)               a permitted general situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information;

e)               a permitted health situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information; or 

f)                we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

 

5.    Disclosure of your personal information

5.1       We will not generally disclose your personal information to third party recipients. We may do so in good faith if we believe you have consented, if and when we use external mailing houses to communicate with you, when we are compelled to do so by law or a legal enforcement agent has validly requested that information from us, for our own debt recovery purposes, or if it becomes necessary to share the information with a credit reporting body. When we do so, we will use reasonable endeavours to require the third party to maintain the same standards as to your privacy that we maintain.

5.3       We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

6.    Integrity of your personal information

We will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that:-

a) the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete; and

b) the personal information we disclose is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

7.    Access to your personal information

7.1       At your request and within a reasonable period after your request is made we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 applies.

7.2       We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information. We will require you to provide us with some proof of identity before we provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold.

7.3       If we refuse to grant access to your personal information in accordance with Item 7.1 above, we will provide you with a written notice setting out:-

a)         the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to do so); and

b)         the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.\

8.    How to update/correct your personal information

8.1       If you have any questions about this policy or you wish to update information we hold about you, please contact:

Peter Flynn

1 Anson Street Tamworth 2340

02 67621411

forklifts@tampittforks.com.au

8.2         Upon request, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct your information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

8.3         If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will give you a written notice that sets out:

a)              the reasons for the refusal except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so; and

b)         the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

9.    Complaints

9.1          You may make a complaint about our use, collection or disclosure of your personal information under this policy by writing to the address specified in Item 8.1.1 above.

9.2          In order to resolve a complaint, we will:

  • liaise with you to identify and define the nature and cause of the complaint;
  • keep you informed of the likely time within which it will respond to your complaint; and
  • inform you of the legislative basis (if any) of our decision in resolving such complaint.

9.3          You may communicate with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. We will not seek to match your pseudonym to other information we have collected from you. But we may need you to identify yourself to us at some stage to properly assist you.

More information about Australia’s privacy laws and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au. You can contact that Office if we cannot resolve any privacy issue that you raise with us.